Sunday, 6 March 2011

BARGAIN MOTHERLOAD!

Oy vey! We really hit the bargain motherload this weekend!
We decided to relax and just do fun things since I've been ill
and cooped up in the house for weeks and my man's job is
very stressful so he really needed a break.
So what did we do? We went scouting.
We got so many incredible finds that I had to select just a
few, otherwise you would have been sick of me. :))

Click on the images for larger versions.

FRIDAY
Went to St. Albans for lunch at our favorite Italian and then
a scout at The Fleetville Vintage Emporium.


1950's miniature case, £4.
This case did once contain a manicure set but I wasn't that
lucky. Still it's dead cute and I can always find vintage nail
grooming tools for it.



1950's muff, £8.50.
Not really what I call a bargain price but it sure adds a bit
of flair
to my winter outfits.


Box of deadstock vintage Ketty Daalsgard bangles, £5.
These thin bangles, or should I say spacers, are so me!
It's like wearing a fruit salad on your wrists. :D
(Bought privately, not from the vintage emporium.)


Don't you just love the colors?!

SATURDAY
Went to the scummiest place in north London, Burnt Oak,
to have a look what we could find at the Saturday market.
I really hate that place but the gypsies sure got good prices
on their stuff and they don't give a damn if it's vintage.
Afterwards we went to Edgware for a delicious lunch at our
favorite Chinese.


Vintage velvet top, 10 pence.
One of the gypsies had a big table with tons of clothes on it
and everything was 10 pence each.
I ended up with this top and a knitted glittery long sleeved top.
I just wanted to get out of there because it was cold and dirty
so I didn't had much of a rummage.


3 bamboo bangles, 80 pence for the lot.
Yeah, like I don't have enough of these?
Got them from an old lady who had a jewelry stall, nothing
I did fancy, except these and the one below, of course.



Bangle, 50 pence.
Got this from the same lady. I loooove this color, so juicy!


Summer sandals, £2.49 each pair.
Just what I needed! I was thinking about new sandals for the
summer
but I'm not so found of flip flops and I wanted something
that was a bit different. Found these in a crap shop in Edgware.

SUNDAY
Went to Bedfordshire to our first car boot sale of the year.
On our way home we also stopped by two flea markets.
I got a 1960's teak floor lamp for £10! I'm now on a hunt
after a nice lamp shade. I wish it was easy to get hold of
those 1950's American two tier shades. *sigh*


1960's cake decoration book, 50 pence.
I don't bake much nowadays and frosting isn't really a Swedish
thing but for 50 pence it's worth taking.


Swallow earrings, £1.
Cute addition to my swallow collection.


1950's/1960's grooming set, 50 pence.
In absolute mint condition. So cute.
I really am a sucker for 1950's grooming sets.



The inside. Nothing missing.


1950's/1960's bathing suit, £1.
This poor thing has got stretch marks and the elastic is giving
up but for £1 it's worth to try a little revamp.



1940's bloomers, £3.
I died a little when I found these! So pretty!
They need new elastic bands but that shouldn't be a hard task.

These and a red gingham top and some bangles to match and
I got myself a cute summer outfit!

7 comments:

The Vintage Housewife... said...

wow!!!!!the mother load!!!!! those bangles are just to die for!!! hmmm...how do i sneek into your house and snatch them up!!!!! What pure delight!!!!!! lucky lucky kitten!

Little Rascal said...

Thanks sweetie! :)
This is just a few bits, I got loads more but I can't put everything in one post, takes ages. :))

La Dama said...

great scores!
you always find such cute stuf.
I found similar plastic bangles on Saturday's Charity scouting.
cute sandals ,love the 50's swimsuit and grooming kit.

Dolly Cool Clare said...

Super finds!
I have Ketty Daalsgard bangles too! I have 8, four red toned, four green toned. We do like our similar bling madam! :)

Scary Mary said...

Wow, quite a load there!! Love love love the bangles and the black top:)

Vintage Coconut said...

My Oh My it looks like you hit the jackpot. The deadstock bracelets are gorgeous I would have fell over had I come across those. I really hope you can fix up that bathingsuit it is lovely.
Everything you purchased is great!!

Little Rascal said...

La Dama: Thanks hun.
Vintage bangles make me utterly happy, might sound crazy but it's true. :)

Clare: I got another three boxes of Ketty bangles, they were dedstock seconds though.
Yeah, we really do. :)

Scary Mary: Thanks sweetie. Well, this is just a few bits, I got a whole lot more. :))

Vintage Coconut: And I always think you hit the jackpot. :)
The bathingsuit is pretty much falling apart, I need to open up the padded bra on it because it's all crunchy and also give it a gentle wash. I might turn it into a top because the butt area is almost transparent. :)